COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Appellant appealed to the county court. After jury selection, but before the presentation of evidence, the State dismissed five of the eight June citations. The county attorney then presented the four remaining cases as excessive speed offenses. The jury found Appellant guilty of all four offenses, and the trial court fined him $250 in each case.
I. Cause No. 2-02-194-CR—The April Activity
In his first point, Appellant contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion to sever the trial of the offense alleged to have occurred in April from the trial of the alleged June offenses. Section 3.04 (a) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a defendant shall have a right of severance when “two or more offenses have been consolidated or joined for trial under Section 3.02.” Section 3.02 provides that “[a] defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode.”
Section 3.01 defines “criminal episode” as