COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The jury found Appellant guilty of all four offenses, and the trial court fined him $250 in each case.
I. Cause No. 2-02-194-CR—The April Activity
In his first point, Appellant contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion to sever the trial of the offense alleged to have occurred in April from the trial of the alleged June offenses. Section 3.04 (a) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a defendant shall have a right of severance when “two or more offenses have been consolidated or joined for trial under Section 3.02.” Section 3.02 provides that “[a] defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode.”
Section 3.01 defines “criminal episode” as
the commission of two or more offenses, regardless of whether the harm is directed toward or inflicted upon more than one person or item of property, under the following circumstances: