COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The above evidence shows that, in addition to a structured environment conducive to rehabilitation, TYC also offers appropriate treatment for J.K.N.’s psychiatric needs. In light of this evidence, we hold that the court’s findings that J.K.N. needs rehabilitation and that J.K.N. and the public require protection from his destructive behavior are both supported by the evidence and justify J.K.N.’s commitment to TYC.
J.K.N. next complains that the juvenile court’s “routine rendition” of the three specific findings required by section 54.04(i) lack stated reasons and are unsupported by the evidence. Section 54.04(i) reads in part:
(i) If the court places the child on probation outside the child’s home or commits the child to the Texas Youth Commission, the court:
(1) shall include in its order its determination that:
(A) it is in the child’s best interests to be placed outside the child’s home;
(B) reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for the child’s removal from the home and to make it possible for the child to return to the child’s home; and
(C) the child, in the child’s home, cannot be provided the quality of care and level of support and supervision that the child needs to meet the conditions of probation.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04(i).
The order of commitment issued by the juvenile court specifically states:
The Court finds it is in the child’s best interest to be placed outside the child’s home. The court also finds that reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for the child’s removal from the home and to make it possible for the child to return to the child’s home and the child, in the child’s home cannot be provided the quality of care and level of support and supervision that the child needs to meet the conditions of probation.
We conclude that the evidence contained in the record and already discussed herein is more than sufficient to support each of the findings required by 54.04(i). J.K.N.’s social history evidences his repeated problematic and criminal behavior.