COURT OF APPEALS
[…] J.K.N.’s first point is overruled.
IV. Sufficiency of the Evidence
In his second point, J.K.N. complains that the evidence is insufficient to sustain the findings required for a proper disposition of his case. We disagree and overrule J.K.N.’s second point.
First, J.K.N. argues that the evidence shows that he is in need of treatment for mental illness, not rehabilitation; therefore, no disposition can be made under section 54.04 of the family code. Section 54.04 provides in part that “No disposition may be made . . . unless the child is in need of rehabilitation or the protection of the public or the child requires that disposition be made.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04(c).
The juvenile court specifically found in the order of commitment that J.K.N. “is in need of rehabilitation and that the protection of the public and the child requires that disposition be made.” These findings are supported by the evidence.