COURT OF APPEALS
[…] III. Fitness to Proceed
In his first point, J.K.N. contends that the trial court erred by failing to sua sponte order a psychiatric examination to determine his mental competence and fitness to proceed. We find no error and overrule J.K.N.’s point.
The family code provides a framework for determinations of mental illness and fitness to proceed within the juvenile justice system. Section 55.31 provides in part that:
(a) A child alleged by petition or found to have engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision who as a result of mental illness or mental retardation lacks capacity to understand the proceedings in juvenile court or to assist in the child’s own defense is unfit to proceed and shall not be subjected to discretionary transfer to criminal court, adjudication, disposition, or modification of disposition as long as such incapacity endures.
(b) On a motion by a party , the juvenile court shall determine whether probable cause exists to believe that a child who is alleged by petition or who is found to have engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision is unfit to proceed as a result of mental illness or mental retardation.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 55.31(a)-(b) (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added). If the court finds probable cause to believe that the child is unfit to proceed, then the court shall temporarily stay the juvenile proceedings and immediately order the child to be examined. Id.
J.K.N. concedes that the motion contemplated by section 55.31 was never made in this case. And, although a juvenile court has the power to order a physical or mental examination on its own motion at any stage of juvenile proceedings, it is not statutorily required to do so.