COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Sierra, 784 S.W.2d at 361; Sanchez , 96 S.W.3d at 489. Accordingly, we sustain the TABC’s sole issue.
IV. CONCLUSION
Having sustained the TABC’s sole issue, we reverse the order of the district court, and we render judgment that the order of the county judge denying Hooters’ application for an alcoholic beverage license is reinstated. See Sanchez , 96 S.W.3d at 490.
ANNE GARDNER
JUSTICE
PANEL B: HOLMAN, GARDNER, and WALKER, JJ.
DELIVERED: June 26, 2003
FOOTNOTES
1:
See Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. §§ 61.31, 61.32 (Vernon Supp. 2003).
2:
Section 11.67(a) of the alcoholic beverage code provides as follows:
An appeal from an order of the commission or administrator refusing, cancelling, or suspending a permit or license may be taken to the district court of the county in which the applicant, licensee, or permittee resides or in which the owner of involved real or personal property resides.
Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann. § 11.67(a) (Vernon 1995).
3: