OF APPEALS
[…] First Bank of Deer Park v. Harris County, 804 S.W.2d 588, 592 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1991, no writ) (op. on reh'g).
Quorum contends that it exhausted its administrative remedies by properly protesting the denial of its application for the freeport exemption before the appraisal review board. However, Quorum stipulated that it filed the application after the April 30 deadline. On January 1, 1999, the date on which eligibility for the freeport exemption at issue in this appeal was determined, section 11.43 of the property tax code provided, in relevant part:
(d) To receive an exemption the eligibility for which is determined by the claimant's qualifications on January 1 of the tax year, a person required to claim an exemption must file a completed exemption application form before May 1 and must furnish the information required by the form . . . . For good cause shown the chief appraiser may extend the deadline for filing an exemption application by written order for a single period not to exceed 60 days.
(e) . . . [I]f a person required to apply for an exemption in a given year fails to file timely a completed application form, the person may not receive the exemption for that year.
Act of May 26, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1155, § 2, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 4357, 4357 (amended 1999) (current version at Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.43(d) (Vernon 2001)) (emphasis added); Act of May 27, 1991, 72 Leg., R.S., ch. 836, § 6.5, 1991 Tex. Gen.