Elmer Ray Jordan, Jr. v. State
[…] R. App. P. 43.2(c), 51.2(d); Burks v. United States , 437 U.S. 1, 16-18, 98 S. Ct. 2141, 2150-51 (1978); Greene v. Massey , 437 U.S. 19, 24-25, 98 S. Ct. 2151, 2154-55 (1978); Clewis v. State , 922 S.W.2d 126, 133-34 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996).  We do not determine whether harm occurred .  In this case, however, only the jury’s decision on punishment is affected by the lack of evidence regarding when the second enhancement offense was committed.  Thus, we will reverse the judgment and remand for a new trial on the issue of punishment only. (footnote: 2) Cf. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.29(b) (Vernon Supp. 2003) (“If the court of appeals . . . awards a new trial to a defendant . . . only on the basis of an error or errors made in the punishment stage of trial, the cause shall stand as it would have stood in case the new trial had been granted by the court below, except that the court shall commence the new trial as if a finding of guilt had been returned and proceed to the punishment stage of trial.”) (Emphasis added) ; Dixon v. State , 932 S.W.2d 567, 571 (Tex. App.—Tyler 1995, no pet.)