Bobby Gene Fry v. State
[…] Because we hold the order that Appellant seeks to appeal is an interlocutory, unappealable order, we dismiss the appeal for want of jurisdiction.

Background

On July 25, 2001, Appellant filed an affidavit of indigency and a pro se request for appointment of counsel to assist him in obtaining an order for forensic DNA testing under chapter 64 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.   See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(c) (Vernon Supp. 2003).  This statute provides:

(c)  A convicted person is entitled to counsel during a proceeding under this chapter.  If a convicted person informs the convicting court that the person wishes to submit a motion under this chapter and if the court determines that the person is indigent, the court shall appoint counsel for the person.

Id. (emphasis added).  On October 2, 2001, Appellant, pro se, sent a letter to the trial court desiring to know the status of his request for counsel.