Florence Bernice Strawn v. State
[…] App.—Tyler 1995, no pet.) (“[I]t was incumbent upon Appellant to show some manner whereby African-Americans were not included in the computer base from which the panel was selected.”).  Thus, we hold the trial court did not err in denying appellant’s challenge to the jury venire.  We overrule appellant’s first issue.

In appellant’s second issue, she contends the trial court erred in sustaining the State’s objection to her expert’s testimony due to appellant’s failure to comply with article 39.14(b) of the code of criminal procedure.  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 39.14(b) (Vernon Supp. 2003).  Article 39.14(b) states:

On motion of a party and on notice to the other parties, the court in which an action is pending may order one or more of the other parties to disclose to the party making the motion the name and address of each person the other party may use at trial to present evidence under Rules 702, 703, and 705, Texas Rules of Evidence.  The court shall specify in the order the time and manner in which the other party must make the disclosure to the moving party, but in specifying the time in which the other party shall make disclosure the court shall require the other party to make the disclosure not later than the 20th day before the date the trial begins.

Id.

Before trial, the State filed a motion to compel the designation of any expert that appellant might call at trial.  The trial court granted the motion.  During the punishment phase of trial, appellant sought to introduce expert testimony from Dr. Leon Morris.