Damien Demarquis Huckaby v. State
[…] Tex. R. Evid . 606(b); see also Richardson , 83 S.W.3d at 361-62; Hines , 3 S.W.3d at 621-22 (holding that rule 606(b) is not in conflict with appellate rule 21.3).  Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying Huckaby’s inquiry into the validity of the verdict. (footnote: 4)

Huckaby further argues that the code of criminal procedure permits disclosure of juror information on a showing of good cause.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann . art. 35.29 (Vernon Supp. 2003) (“On a showing of good cause, the court shall permit disclosure of the information sought.”).  What constitutes good cause must necessarily be based upon more than a mere possibility that jury misconduct might have occurred.   Esparza v. State , 31 S.W.3d 338, 340  (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2000, no pet.).