UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] violation of 8 U.S.C. §§ 1326(a) and (b)(2). He pled guilty.
The presentence report (“PSR”) detailed Rayo-Valdez’s prior
crimes. In April 1991, he pled guilty to several counts of
aggravated sexual assault of a child under 14 years old. The crimes
occurred on three different occasions in 1989 and 1990. Rayo-Valdez
twice digitally penetrated the female sexual organ of a child, and
once penetrated the anus of a child. Although the PSR does not
specify the statute on which Rayo-Valdez’s conviction for these
crimes rested, it appears to have been Section 22.021 of the Texas
Penal Code. That law authorizes a conviction for “Aggravated Sexual
Assault” against one who “(B) intentionally or knowingly... (i)
causes the penetration of the anus or female sexual organ of a
child by any means... and... (2)... (B) the victim is younger than
14 years of age....”1
Before sentencing, Rayo-Valdez objected to the categorization
of his prior conviction as a “crime of violence”, which resulted in
a recommended sentence enhancement. At the sentencing hearing, the
district court heard argument and overruled the objections. Rayo-