Joel Rodriguez Cantu v. State
[…] Id.  In performing this review, we are to give due deference to the fact finder’s determinations.   Id. at 8-9; Clewis, 922 S.W.2d at 136.  Consequently, we may find the evidence factually insufficient only where necessary to prevent manifest injustice.   Johnson , 23 S.W.3d at 9, 12; Cain v. State , 958 S.W.2d 404, 407 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).

B.  Application of Law to Facts

A person commits an offense if he or she intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or omission, causes bodily injury to a disabled individual.   Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.04(a)(3).  A “disabled individual” is “a person older than 14 years of age who by reason of age or physical or mental disease, defect, or injury is substantially unable to protect himself from harm or to provide food, shelter, or medical care for himself.”   Id . § 22.04(c)(3).

Patty Cruz testified that she had cerebral palsy, and she candidly admitted that her condition caused her to fall frequently and left her unable to keep up with things around the house.  Cruz also testified that, in addition to her cerebral palsy, she had arthritis.