in the Matter of R.W.G.
[…] Absence of Appellant’s Father

Appellant’s mother attended the adjudication and disposition hearings, but his father did not attend either hearing.  Section 51.115 of the Texas Family Code requires all parents to attend the adjudication and disposition hearings.   Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.115(a) (Vernon 2002).   The code also provides, however, that “[i]f a person required under this section fails to attend a hearing, the juvenile court may proceed with the hearing.”   Id. § 51.115(c).  Appellant made no objection at either of the hearings that his father was not present.  Accordingly, the alleged arguable error was not preserved.   See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1 (a).  

Trial Court’s Jurisdiction

Our review of the record reveals no jurisdictional defects.