Kevin Blackburn v. State
[…] The judicially-created definitions of “controlled substance” and “adulterants and dilutants” in these cases had all been superseded by statute by the time of the charged offense.   See Jackson v. State, No. 12-01-061-CR, slip op. at 3-5, 2002 WL 1699895, at *2-3 (Tex. App.—Tyler July 24, 2002, pet. ref’d); Williams v. State, 936 S.W.2d 399, 405 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1996, pet. ref’d).

The term “controlled substance” now includes the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance containing a controlled substance.   Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.002(5).  “Adulterant or dilutant” means “any material that increases the bulk or quantity of a controlled substance, regardless of its effect on the chemical activity of the controlled substance.”   Id. § 481.002(49).  Both of these definitions are broad enough to encompass the reaction by-products about which the DPS chemist testified.