in the Interest of K.M., a Child
[…] Id. at 28.

Grounds For Termination Of Yama’s Parental Rights

        The court found that Yama violated two provisions of the family code dealing with endangerment of a child.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(1)(D), (E).  Yama challenges the factual sufficiency to support both these grounds for the termination of her parental rights.

Texas Family Code Section 161.001(1)(E)

        Under this section, Yama’s parental rights may be terminated if the trial court found by clear and convincing evidence that Yama “engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the child.”  Id. § 161.001(1)(E).  "Endanger" means "to expose to loss or injury; to jeopardize."  In re M.C., 917 S.W.2d 268, 269 (Tex. 1996).  There must be evidence of endangerment to the child's physical or emotional well-being as the direct result of the parent's conduct.