in the Interest of K.M., a Child
[…] The hearing on Yama’s motion for temporary orders, and the trial court’s denial, was within the time permitted by section 109.001(a). Yama argues that granting visitation to her during the pendency of the appeal is not prohibited by section 109.001(d) because it would not suspend the operation of the judgment terminating her parent-child relationship with K.M., see id., but would simply be in addition to the judgment being appealed.

        The State responds that the complained of ruling is not properly before this court because section 109.001(c) provides that “A temporary order rendered under this section is not subject to interlocutory appeal.”  Id. § 109.001(c). Yama counters with the argument that she is not seeking to appeal from an interlocutory order, but from a final judgment terminating her parental rights which also includes the trial court’s denial of her motion for post-judgment orders.