COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Carmouche, 10 S.W.3d at 332; Guzman v. State, 955 S.W.2d 85, 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). We review de novo the trial court's application of law to those facts in the determination of reasonable suspicion and probable cause. Carmouche, 10 S.W.3d at 327; Guzman, 955 S.W.2d at 89.
In Texas, a police officer may only arrest an individual without a warrant if (a) there is probable cause with respect to that individual, and (b) the arrest falls within one of the exceptions specified in the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 14.01-.03 (Vernon 1977 & Supp. 2004-05); Lunde v. State, 736 S.W.2d 665, 666 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987). “A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b).