COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The City did have a voice to be heard concerning limited aspects of the construction, but it did not have equal control over the construction project. Therefore, there was no joint enterprise, and the City established as a matter of law its right to summary judgment on that theory.
Lastly, the City asserted that it did not receive notice of Trevino’s claim. The Act provides that a governmental unit is entitled to receive written notice of a claim not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.101(a) (Vernon 1997). The notice must reasonably describe the damage or injury claimed, the time and place of the incident, and the incident. Id. The Act also contains an exception to this written notice requirement when the governmental unit “has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged.” Id. § 101.101(c) (Vernon 1997).
Sipes provided the City with written notice, but Trevino did not.