Ex Parte Barry Lee Lekavich
[…] Echols v. State, 810 S.W.2d 430, 432 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1991, no pet.).

        Here, appellant contends that under Virginia law, probation is not available in a civil proceeding and that a sentence cannot be suspended in a civil matter. The statutes cited by appellant in his brief do not support his contentions. See Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-129, -278.16 (Michie 1960, 2004).1

        Despite appellant’s contentions, the extradition papers contain a Misdemeanor Trial Order showing that appellant was convicted of the crime of misdemeanor contempt of court under section 16.1-292 of the Virginia code, which provides that any person violating an order of the juvenile court may be “proceeded against” for contempt of court under that section, and “[u]pon conviction . . . for contempt of court . . ., the court may commit and sentence [a] party to confinement in a jail . . . for a fixed or indeterminate period or until the further order of the court. In no event, however, shall such sentence be imposed for a period of more than twelve months.” Id. § 16.1-292(B) (Michie 2000). The papers also contain a statement from the Governor of Virginia indicating that appellant violated the terms of his probation, fled Virginia, and took refuge in Texas. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.