Ex Parte Barry Lee Lekavich
[…] In no event, however, shall such sentence be imposed for a period of more than twelve months.” Id. § 16.1-292(B) (Michie 2000). The papers also contain a statement from the Governor of Virginia indicating that appellant violated the terms of his probation, fled Virginia, and took refuge in Texas. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 51.13, § 3 (Vernon Supp. 2004) (providing that papers supporting extradition may be “a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the Executive Authority of the demanding State that the person claimed has . . . broken the terms of his . . . probation”).

        Section 16.1-292 of the Virginia code does not state whether the nature of the contempt under that section is civil or criminal, but the extradition papers state that appellant stands charged with the crime of “Violation of Probation-Contempt of Court.”