COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Personal Jurisdiction
In Appellant’s first point he argues that because he was not served with process, the trial court lacked personal jurisdiction over him. We disagree. Under section 574.001(b) of the Texas Health and Safety Code, an application for court-ordered mental health services “must be filed with the county clerk in the county in which the proposed patient: (1) resides; (2) is found; or (3) is receiving mental health services by court order or under Subchapter A, Chapter 573.”3 Because Appellant was found in Denton County where the application was filed, the Denton County Probate Court had personal jurisdiction over him.4 We overrule Appellant’s first point.
Bill of Review
In Appellant’s fifth issue, he argues that the trial court erred by denying his bill of review.