COURT OF APPEALS
[…] as were admitted. And the Court further finds that the Juror Lewis, in
deciding the punishment in this case, has received no outside information and
can render her decision on the punishment in this case based only upon what she
saw and heard in the courtroom, that is the evidence that was admitted during
the trial and such exhibits as were admitted.
In his third issue, Kinnett claims that the trial court erred by denying his motion for mistrial and motion for new trial, both based on the above described juror misconduct. Article 36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[n]o person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.22 (Vernon 1981). When a juror converses with an unauthorized person about the case, “injury to the accused is presumed” and a new trial may be warranted. Quinn v. State, 958 S.W.2d 395, 401 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).