COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.19 (Vernon 1981); Hutch v. State, 922 S.W.2d 166, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (providing that unobjected-to charge error is reviewed under an “egregious harm” analysis); Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (op. on reh’g).
Here, the trial court properly instructed the jury on the meaning of the term “controlled substance” and did not “expand the indictment,” as Appellant now claims on appeal. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.002(5) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (stating that the term “controlled substance” includes “the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance containing a controlled substance”); Melton v. State, 120 S.W.3d 339, 343 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). Because we conclude that the trial court did not err in instructing the jury on the statutory definition of the term “controlled substance,” we overrule Appellant’s fourth issue.
IV. Conclusion