Anthony Vargas Gonzales A/K/A Anthony Gonzales v. State
[…] See Turner, 87 S.W.3d at 116; see also Strickland, 466 U.S. at 687, 104 S. Ct. at 2064.  We overrule Appellant’s second point.

CONCLUSION

        Having overruled both of Appellant’s points on appeal, we affirm the trial court’s judgment.

 
 

                                                          PER CURIAM

 
 

PANEL F:  GARDNER, LIVINGSTON, and McCOY, JJ.

 

DO NOT PUBLISH

Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b)

 

DELIVERED:  April 15, 2004


NOTES

1.  See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.

2.  Article 38.08 provides, “Any defendant in a criminal action shall be permitted to testify in his own behalf therein, but the failure of any defendant to so testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause.”  Id. art. 38.08.

3.  Throughout much of his brief, Appellant challenges the constitutionality of Cockrell and Tex. R. App. P. 33.1 insofar as they preclude our review of unpreserved error.