COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 53.04, 53.07 (Vernon 2002). Appellant’s waiver of rights complied with Texas Family Code section 51.09. Id. § 51.09. Appellant was represented by counsel who was also appointed guardian ad litem. The trial court’s commitment order complies with the statutory requirements of Texas Family Code section 54.04(i)(1). Id. § 54.04(i)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004).
Appellant’s appointed counsel has identified four possible areas that “might arguably” support an appeal. The first is that D.L.’s parents did not attend the disposition hearing. Texas Family Code section 51.115 requires that “[e]ach parent of a child, each managing and possessory conservator of a child, each court-appointed custodian of a child, and a guardian of the person of the child shall attend each hearing affecting the child.” Id. § 51.115(a). However, if a person required to attend under section 51.115 fails to attend a hearing, the juvenile court may proceed with the hearing. Id. § 51.115 (c). Here, appellant’s mother received notice of the hearing, however, she chose not to attend.