Sharon E. Jones v. American Airlines, Inc. and American Airlines, Inc. Pilot Retirement Benefit Program
[…] Appellees have also requested appellate attorneys’ fees.

III. Texas Turnover Statute and Texas Property Code Section 42.0021

        As we stated in Dale v. Finance America Corp., “The Texas ‘turnover’ statute . . . is a procedural device by which judgment creditors may reach assets of a debtor that are otherwise difficult to attach or levy on by ordinary legal process.” 929 S.W.2d 495, 498 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1996, writ denied); see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.002. The turnover statute provides for turnover relief as follows:
 

(a) A judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction through injunction or other means in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property, that:

 

(1) cannot readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process; and

 

(2) is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.


 

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.002(a). However, “[a] court may not enter or enforce an order under this section that requires the turnover of the proceeds of, or the disbursement of, property exempt under any statute, including Section 42.0021, Property Code.” Id. § 31.002(f).

        Section 42.0021, entitled “Additional Exemption for Retirement Plan,” provides in pertinent part: