COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We overrule Appellant’s sole issue and affirm the trial court’s judgment.
ANNE GARDNER
JUSTICE
PANEL B: HOLMAN, GARDNER, and WALKER, JJ.
DELIVERED: February 12, 2004
NOTES
1. Eminent domain is the right or power of a sovereign state to appropriate private property for the promotion of the general welfare. Tex. Highway Dep’t v. Weber, 147 Tex. 628, 219 S.W.2d 70, 72 (1949).
2. Section 21.014 concerns the appointment of special commissioners and states, in pertinent part: “The judge of a court in which a condemnation petition is filed or to which an eminent domain case is assigned shall appoint three disinterested freeholders who reside in the county as special commissioners to assess the damages of the owner of the property being condemned.” Id.
3. See State v. Martini, 902 S.W.2d 138, 143 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, no writ) (noting effect of filing objections to award is to vacate special commissioners’ award and to convert administrative proceeding into ordinary pending cause); see also State v.