COURT OF APPEALS
[…] FROM THE 371ST DISTRICT COURT OF TARRANT COUNTY
------------
CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION
------------
The majority affirms the trial court’s judgment by holding that proof of felony murder or conspiracy is sufficient to support a capital murder conviction. I must respectfully disagree.
I write separately to address again the problem of treating section 7.02(b) of the Texas Penal Code as an alternative law of parties.1 Section 7.02 is entitled “Criminal Responsibility for Conduct of Another.”2 Although it is often referred to as “The Law of Parties,” this description is inaccurate. Section 7.01 provides that “[a] person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.”3 Section 7.02 describes the circumstances under which a person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another.4 It includes the law of parties in section 7.02(a), but it also includes the law of conspiracy in section 7.02(b).5 A person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another