COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 66:
See Woods v. William M. Mercer, Inc. , 769 S.W.2d 515, 518 (Tex. 1988) (holding initial burden is on party seeking to establish limitation but party seeking to benefit from discovery rule has burden to plead, prove, and obtain favorable findings on issue of discovery as matter in avoidance).
67:
Section 16.068 provides:
If a filed pleading relates to a cause of action, cross action, counterclaim, or defense that is not subject to a plea of limitations when the pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment or supplement to the pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability or defense is not subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment or supplement is wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.068 (Vernon 1997).
68:
See, e.g., Duran v. Furr’s Supermarkets, Inc ., 921 S.W.2d 778, 791-92 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1996, writ denied); Dorney v. Henderson Clay Prods . , Inc. , 838 S.W.2d 314, 316 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1992, writ denied) (“Section 16.068 allows a cause of action to be pleaded in an amended pleading after a limitations period has run if the claim relates to a cause of action filed before the limitations period ran.”); Long v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 828 S.W.2d 125, 128-29 (Tex.