COURT OF APPEALS
[…] A ”designated chaperone” is a person who has completed a required education program and who is approved by the supervision officer with the agreement of your counselor or treatment provider.
III. Standard of Review
We review a trial court’s imposition of community supervision conditions under an abuse of discretion standard. See McArthur v. State, 1 S.W.3d 323, 331 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1999, no pet.), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 873 (2000). Article 42.12, section 11 of the code of criminal procedure permits a trial judge to “impose any reasonable condition . . . designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 11(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004); see also Tamez v. State, 534 S.W.2d 686, 691 (Tex. Crim. App. 1976) (noting a condition should “have a reasonable relationship to the treatment of the accused and the protection of the public”).