performance ratings and was promoted regularly. Savage v. Department of the
[…] 10
In Redd v. U.S. Postal Service, 101 M.S.P.R. 182, ¶¶ 10-12 (2006), we declined to
follow Crispin based on the erroneous assumption that our procedures for deciding
discrimination claims were a matter of substantive discrimination law. Redd is hereby
overruled.
26
judgment, and decides discrimination claims only after the record is complete, the
McDonnell Douglas framework has no application to our proceedings in this or
any other appeal. See Jackson v. U.S. Postal Service, 79 M.S.P.R. 46, 51-52
(1998).
¶47 As for remedies, our authority to award reinstatement and back pay derives
from 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2)(B), which provides that the Board will not sustain an
agency’s decision if the appellant “shows that the decision was based on any
prohibited personnel practice described in section 2302(b) of this title.”
Section 2302(b)(1) in turn provides, inter alia, that an agency employee with
“authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, 11 or approve any personnel
action, shall not, with respect to such authority . . . discriminate for or against