performance ratings and was promoted regularly. Savage v. Department of the
[…] means any.” Id. (citing United States v. Gonzales, 520 U.S. 1, 5 (1997)). Shortly
thereafter, in Alotta v. Department of Transportation, EEOC Appeal No.
0129903865, 2011 WL 2515244 (June 17, 2011), the EEOC reached the same
22
conclusion on similar grounds, albeit in dicta. 7 In Wingate v. U.S. Postal Service,
118 M.S.P.R. 566 (2012), we endorsed the reasoning of Alotta, again concluding
that a Federal employee may prove age discrimination by showing that age was “a
factor” in the personnel action, even if it was not the “but for” cause. Id., ¶ 7.
¶41 The requirement of 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16 that personnel actions by
agencies “be made free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion,
sex, or national origin” is analogous to the ADEA provision at issue in Ford,
Alotta, and Wingate. We therefore conclude that, to establish a violation of
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16, an appellant need only demonstrate that a prohibited
consideration was a factor in the contested personnel action. Moreover, because