Rahimzadeh v. Holder, 613 F.3d 916, 920 (9th Cir. 2010), and for abuse of
[…] R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
Convention Against Torture (“CAT”). We have jurisdiction under 8 U.S.C.
§ 1252. We review for substantial evidence the agency’s factual findings,
Rahimzadeh v. Holder, 613 F.3d 916, 920 (9th Cir. 2010), and for abuse of
discretion the denial of a motion to remand, Malhi v. INS, 336 F.3d 989, 993 (9th
Cir. 2003). We deny the petition for review.
As an initial matter, the BIA did not abuse its discretion in denying Chima’s
motion to remand proceedings to the IJ for adjustment of status because the IJ
lacked jurisdiction to consider her adjustment application. See 8 C.F.R.
§ 1208.2(c)(3)(i) (in asylum-only proceedings, “all parties are prohibited from
raising or considering any other issues, including but not limited to issues of
admissibility, deportability, eligibility for waivers, and eligibility for any other
form of relief”); see also Nian v. Holder, 683 F.3d 1227, 1228 (9th Cir. 2012) (an
alien may seek asylum, withholding of removal, and CAT protection in an asylum-
only proceeding, but no other forms of relief).
Chima testified she suffered mistreatment by witch doctors in Nigeria which