COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id . at 484, 486-87. An opinion addressing factual sufficiency must include a discussion of the most important and relevant evidence that supports the appellant’s complaint on appeal. Sims v. State , 99 S.W.3d 600, 603 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).
B. Applicable Law
Section 29.02 of the penal code states “A person commits [the] offense [of robbery] if, in the course of committing theft . . . and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.02(a)(1) (Vernon 2003). Section 7.02(a)(2) of the penal code states “A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if: . . . (2) acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense.” Id. § 7.02(a)(2).
Theft occurs when a person “unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.”