COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Under federal law, courts must focus on official coercion as it impacts the free will of the accused. See Smith v. State, 779 S.W.2d 417, 427 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989). The issue is whether police interrogation techniques alleged to have been coercive, either physically or psychologically, were of such a nature that any confession thereby obtained was unlikely to have been the product of a rational intellect and a free will. Smith , 779 S.W.2d at 427; see also Griffin v. State , 765 S.W.2d 422, 428 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989).
Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that “a statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21 (Vernon 2005); see also Penry v. State , 903 S.W.2d 715, 744 (Tex. Crim. App.), cert. denied , 516 U.S. 977 (1995).