COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.01(a)(5) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Through an opening statement, the defendant is able to communicate to the jury his theory of the case in order to aid the jury in evaluating and understanding the evidence as it is being presented. See Twine v. State , 970 S.W.2d 18, 19 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998) (McCormick, J., concurring); Parra v. State , 935 S.W.2d 862, 871 (Tex. App.སྭTexarkana 1996, pet. ref’d). However, the trial court has the duty to instruct the jury on the applicable law. Holladay v. State , 709 S.W.2d 194, 199 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986). According to article 36.14 of the code of criminal procedure, the trial court, not the parties, shall “deliver to the jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.14.
In the present case, the trial court prohibited appellant from discussing, along with the use of charts, the law of self-defense in the abstract.