COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court marked the charts as Court’s Exhibits 1 through 4 and ruled that they could not be used during appellant’s opening statement.
Generally, trial courts have broad discretion in managing the course of a trial. Dang v. State , 154 S.W.3d 616, 619 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). As a corollary, trial courts have discretion to control opening statements and limit them to their proper scope. Dugan v. State , 82 Tex. Crim. 422, 199 S.W. 616, 617 (1917). Therefore, we will review the trial court’s decision to limit appellant’s opening statement for abuse of discretion.
Article 36.01 of the code of criminal procedure allows the defendant to state the “nature of the defenses relied upon and the facts expected to be proved in their support.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.01(a)(5) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Through an opening statement, the defendant is able to communicate to the jury his theory of the case in order to aid the jury in evaluating and understanding the evidence as it is being presented. See Twine v.