COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He wanted to fight you and you don’t get to shoot somebody if they want to fight.”
Normally, the offense of murder is a first-degree felony. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(c) (Vernon 2003). But according to section 19.02(d) of the penal code,
At the punishment stage of trial, the defendant may raise the issue as to whether he caused the death under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause. If the defendant proves the issue in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the second degree.
Id . § 19.02(d).
“Sudden passion” is defined as “passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the individual killed or another acting with the person killed which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation.” Id. § 19.02(a)(2). The penal code defines “adequate cause” as “cause that would commonly produce a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool reflection.” Id. § 19.02(a)(1). However, a defendant may not rely on a cause of his own making, such as when he precipitates a confrontation. Naasz v. State , 974 S.W.2d 418, 423 (Tex. App.སྭDallas 1998, pet. ref’d); Nance v. State , 807 S.W.2d 855, 861 (Tex. App.སྭCorpus Christi 1991, pet. ref’d).