Zurich American Insurance Company v. Lauren Gill
[…] But Zurich argues that (1) this does not mean that it is not allowed to contest whether there was an underlying injury at all, and (2) if no such injury occurred, it cannot be compensable because nothing arose “in the course and scope of employment for which compensation is payable.”11  In sum, Zurich argues that there was no injury, therefore there was no “compensable injury” as a matter of law, and so Zurich did not have to comply with section 409.021.12

        Gill points the court to an additional deadline missed by Zurich contained in former section 409.021(a), applicable to this case, which reads:

 
An insurance carrier shall initiate compensation under this subtitle promptly.  Not later than the seventh day after the date on which an insurance carrier receives notice of an injury, the insurance carrier shall (1) begin the payment of benefits as required by this subtitle or (2) notify the commission and the employee in writing of its refusal to pay and advise the employee of (A) the right to request a benefit review conference and (B) the means to obtain additional information from the commission.13