Zurich American Insurance Company v. Lauren Gill
[…] The term includes a disease or infection that naturally results from the work-related disease.  The term does not include an ordinary disease of life to which the general public is exposed outside of employment, unless that disease is an incident to a compensable injury or occupational injury.8

 

To be “compensable,” the injury must arise out of and in the scope and course of employment for which compensation is payable.9

        At issue in this appeal is the meaning of a particular statutory section containing these defined phrases.  Section 409.021(c) of the Texas Labor Code states: “If an insurance carrier does not contest the compensability of an injury on or before the 60th day after the date on which the insurance carrier is notified of the injury, the insurance carrier waives its right to contest compensability.”10  It is undisputed that Zurich did not contest compensability within the sixty-day period.