COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 5. Mrs. Alexander testified that Alvin Thompson was her husband.
6. Davis does not argue the possibility that he was entitled to an instruction on felony murder. See Fuentes v. State, 991 S.W.2d 267, 272 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (concluding felony murder to be a lesser included offense of capital murder). In fact, during the charge conference, he argued that felony murder was not a lesser included offense under his indictment.
7. The culpable mental state of intentional conduct is higher than that of knowing conduct. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.02(d) (Vernon 2003). “Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged.” Id. § 6.02(e). Thus, a “knowing” culpable mental state is subsumed within an “intentional” culpable mental state. See id.