COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07 § 3(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.42(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).
6. “[W]hen the State offers into evidence a certified copy of a judgment and sentence, it has made a prima facie case that the conviction reflected within that judgment and sentence is a final conviction worthy of respect.” Jones v. State, 77 S.W.3d 819, 822-23 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).
7. In pertinent part, the Carter opinion states that: Regarding the types of documents that the State may use as prima facie evidence of the defendant’s prior convictions, LSA-R.S. 15:529.1(F) provides as follows:
The certificates of the warden or other chief officer of any state prison . . . or of any chief officer of any parish or county jail in this state . . . or of the clerk of court of the place of conviction in the state of Louisiana, under the seal of his office, if he has a seal, containing the name of the person imprisoned, the photograph, and the fingerprints of the person as they appear in the records of his office, a statement of the court in which a conviction was had, the date and time of sentence, length of time imprisoned, and date of discharge from prison or penitentiary, shall be prima facie evidence of the imprisonment and of the discharge of the person . . . under the conviction stated . . . .
Id. at 709-10 (emphasis supplied).