Steven Harry Powers v. State
[…] Powers refused to submit a blood sample.

In his second point, Powers claims he was never informed that he was under arrest and argues that if he was not under arrest then the jury could not consider his refusal to provide a blood sample.  He contends that the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury that if it found he was not under arrest at the time Officer Williams requested a blood sample then it was required to disregard all evidence of his refusal to provide such a sample.  Powers apparently sought this instruction pursuant to article 38.23 of the code of criminal procedure which prohibits the jury from considering evidence “obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.23 (Vernon 2005). (footnote: 2)  Powers claims that some evidence exists in the record supporting submission of this “defensive issue.”