Roger Vincent Ford v. State
[…] Almost a year later, this court affirmed the trial court’s judgment.2  Less than four months after this court affirmed his conviction and sentence, Appellant filed a motion for DNA testing. The trial court denied the motion, and Appellant appeals from that denial. Because we hold that the trial court properly denied the motion, we affirm the trial court’s order.

        In one point, Appellant contends that the trial court erred by denying his request for DNA testing solely because of Appellant’s guilty plea. Article 64.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, among other things, that “[a] convicted person who pleaded guilty or nolo contendere in the case may submit a motion under this chapter, and the convicting court is prohibited from finding that identity was not an issue in the case solely on the basis of that plea.3  As the State points out, Appellant did not just plead guilty; he gave a written statement substantiating his guilt.