COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State, 12 S.W.3d 479, 483 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) (op. on reh’g); Bluitt v. State, 70 S.W.3d 901, 903 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2002), rev’d on other grounds, 137 S.W.3d 51 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). Courts should also charge on every defensive issue raised by the evidence. Boget v. State, 74 S.W.3d 23, 31 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). When evidence raises a defensive issue and the defendant properly requests a jury charge on that issue, the court must submit that issue to the jury as well. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.15; Mendoza v. State, 88 S.W.3d 236, 239 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).
Additionally, sections 2.03(c) and 2.04(c) of the penal code require the court to charge on defenses and affirmative defenses if evidence of the defense is raised by the evidence. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 2.03(c), 2.04(c). If it is simply a “defense,” then “the court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be acquitted.” Id. § 2.03(d). If it is an “affirmative defense,” then “the court shall charge that the defendant must prove the affirmative defense by a preponderance of evidence.” Id. § 2.04(d).
In Giesberg v.