COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, pet. ref’d); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.01. “The use of force under section 9.61 is not justified simply because of a parent’s subjective belief that the force is necessary; rather, the use of force is justified only if a reasonable person would have believed the force was necessary to discipline the child or to safeguard or promote the child’s welfare.” Assiter v. State, 58 S.W.3d 743, 748 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2000, no pet.) (emphasis supplied). The “reasonable belief” standard is an objective standard. Id.; see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(42) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) (defining “reasonable belief” as that held by “an ordinary and prudent man in the same circumstances as the actor”).
Does the Parental Justification Defense Require a Special Instruction?
The charge to the jury must set forth “the law applicable to the case.” Gray v. State, 152 S.W.3d 125, 127-28 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).