COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. §§ 2.03(d), 9.02, 9.61.
In order to appropriately address charge error issues, we must first determine whether there is error in the jury charge. Posey v. State, 966 S.W.2d 57, 60 (Tex. 1998). To make this determination, we must decide whether this defense requires a special instruction and, if so, whether one was required under the facts of this case.
Parental Justification Defense Defined
The parental justification defense of Texas Penal Code section 9.61 is available only in those cases in which a parent, or one properly acting as a parent, uses nondeadly force and "when and to the degree the [person] reasonably believes the force is necessary to discipline the child or to safeguard or promote his welfare." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.61(a)(2); Prenger v. State, 108 S.W.3d 501, 506 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, pet. ref’d); see also Tex.