COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Great Am., 391 S.W.2d at 47. We hold that this standard applies to the factual findings made by the trial court under Rule 166a(e). Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(e).
The summary judgment will be affirmed only if the record establishes that the movant has conclusively proved all essential elements of the movant's cause of action or defense as a matter of law. Clear Creek Basin, 589 S.W.2d at 678.
IV. Adverse Possession
Morse claims title under the ten-year adverse possession rule. The ten-year adverse possession statute is found in section 16.026 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. It states as follows:
(a) A person must bring suit not later than 10 years after the day the cause of
action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession
by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property.
(b) Without a title instrument, peaceable and adverse possession is limited in this section to 160 acres, including improvements . . . .
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.026 (Vernon 2002).