COURT OF APPEALS
[…] VII. Attorney’s Fees
In its fifth issue, Mount Calvary complains that the trial court erred by awarding attorney’s fees to Morse. We agree. Attorney’s fees are allowed in adverse possession cases “if the prevailing party recovers possession of the property from a person unlawfully in actual possession.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.034 (Vernon 2002). This is inapplicable in the case before us.
In its original petition, Morse prayed for reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees based on section 37, Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, that is, the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, specifically, presumably, under 37.004(a), which reads, “A person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, [or] . . . contract . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” Id. § 37.004(a) (Vernon 1997).