COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Morse claims title under the ten-year adverse possession rule. The ten-year adverse possession statute is found in section 16.026 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. It states as follows:
(a) A person must bring suit not later than 10 years after the day the cause of
action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession
by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property.
(b) Without a title instrument, peaceable and adverse possession is limited in this section to 160 acres, including improvements . . . .
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.026 (Vernon 2002). Section 16.021 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code defines adverse possession as “an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person” and peaceable possession as “possession of real property that is continuous and is not interrupted by an adverse suit to recover the property.” Id. § 16.021(1), (3).
V. Analysis