Joel Billy Zaborac v. Texas Department of Public Safety
[…] Moreover, section 49.01(2)(A), which defines “intoxicated” as “not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body,” is not unconstitutionally vague.  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.01(2)(A); Irion v. State, 703 S.W.2d 362, 363-64 (Tex. App.—Austin 1986, no pet.).  Section 524.012 invites arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement no more than the DWI statute does. Tex. Transp.