COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Our primary duty when construing a statute is to determine and give effect to the legislative intent. See Griffith v. State, 116 S.W.3d 782, 785 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). If the language of a statute is unambiguous, the court must seek the legislative intent as found in the plain and common meaning of the words and terms used. Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).
Here, an inquiry into the plain meaning of the term “including” is unnecessary because the legislature has expressly provided us with its intent concerning the use of the term. Section 311.005(13) of the Code Construction Act provides that “‘[i]ncludes’ and ‘including’ are terms of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms does not create a presumption that components not expressed are excluded.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.005(13) (Vernon 2005). Thus, the first part of section 311.005(13) clearly shows that the legislature intended the term “including” to be one of enlargement and not limitation. Id.