COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The vagueness doctrine “is not a principle designed to convert into a constitutional dilemma the practical difficulties in drawing criminal statutes both general enough to take into account a variety of human conduct and sufficiently specific to provide fair warning that certain kinds of conduct are prohibited.” Colten v. Kentucky, 407 U.S. 104, 110, 92 S. Ct. 1953, 1957 (1972).
A judge is required by section 13B of article 42.12 to include certain conditions in a defendant’s community supervision when a child was the victim of a sexual offense by the defendant. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 13B(a)(1)(B). One of these conditions, section 13B(a)(1)(B), prohibits the probationer from “go[ing] in, on, or within 1,000 feet of a premises where children commonly gather, including a school, day-care facility, playground, public or private youth center, public swimming pool, or video arcade facility[.]” Id.
Here, the record demonstrates that Leach understood the he was violating condition number twenty of his community supervision by sitting in his vehicle at the apartment complex watching children play.