COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Bedford responds to these arguments by asserting that chapter 33 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code specifically provides that a jury shall determine the negligence of “each defendant.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.003(2).  Section 33.003, entitled “Determination of Percentage of Responsibility” provides that

  
[t]he trier of fact, as to each cause of action asserted, shall determine the percentage of responsibility, stated in whole numbers, for the following persons:

  

(1) . . .

(2) each defendant . . . .

 
 

Id.  Section 33.011, the definitions section, defines “defendant” as “any person from whom, at the time of the submission of the case to the trier of fact, a claimant seeks recovery of damages.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.011 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).  Bedford therefore asserts that because damages were sought at the time of trial from the “other parties,” e.g., Aldrich and Western, it was error not to include them in Question 1 and Question 2 of the charge of the court.