COURT OF APPEALS
[…] III. Analysis
Appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion by considering the exhibit both during its determination of whether to proceed to adjudication as well as in the punishment phase of the hearing. Appellant contends that the admission of the exhibit violated his confrontation rights as guaranteed by the U.S. and Texas Constitutions and by the Supreme Court in Crawford v. Washington. See U.S. Const. amend. VI; Tex. Const. art. I, § 10; Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 124 S. Ct. 1354 (2004).
A. Decision to Proceed to Adjudication
According to article 42.12, section 5(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a defendant who has been placed on deferred adjudication community supervision and who is later accused of violating a condition of his community supervision “is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge. No appeal may be taken from this determination.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 5(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).
In the present case, appellant’s first objection to the admissibility of the exhibit in the adjudication phase related to the trial court’s decision to adjudicate his guilt.