COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Appellant argues that the evidence is insufficient to show that he was operating the motor vehicle. A peace officer may arrest without a warrant when he sees a crime committed in his presence, even if that crime is a misdemeanor.6 Article 14.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes an arrest without warrant of “persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some . . . offense under Section 49.02, Penal Code.”7 Section 49.02 of the Texas Penal Code states that “[a] person commits an offense if the person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.”8 Thus, the officer was authorized to arrest Appellant if the circumstances reasonably showed probable cause that he was guilty of public intoxication.