E.G. "Gene" Turner and James Burden v. Sidney R. Mullins and Amaryllis G. Mullins
[…] The claimant must submit undisputed and conclusive evidence of probative force on each essential element of adverse possession, and inferences are never indulged in his favor.  See id.; Dunn v. Taylor, 102 Tex. 80, 113 S.W. 265, 267 (1908).

B. Analysis

        The three year, ten year, and twenty-five year Texas statutes under which Turner and Burden assert title by adverse possession all require that Turner and Burden prove, at a minimum, that they adversely possessed the Disputed Land for the relevant time period provided for in the statute.  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 16.024, 16.026, 16.027, 16.028 (Vernon 2002).

        Adverse possession is defined in section 16.021 of the civil practice and remedies code as “an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person.”  Id. § 16.021(1); Rhodes, 802 S.W.2d at 645.  The possession must be actual, visible, continuous, notorious, distinct, hostile, and of such character as to indicate unmistakably an assertion of a claim of exclusive ownership in the occupant.