Randolph Brown v. Kula-Amos, Inc.
[…] Specifically, Brown reasons that he was not given the proper amount of time to cure his default as provided by sections 5.064 and 5.065 of the property code and that the notice of noncompliance provided to Brown failed to describe the period of the alleged deficiency as mandated by section 5.063(b)(2)(C) of the property code.

Subchapter D of Chapter Five of the property code is titled “Executory Contract for Conveyance.”  Section 5.062(a) of the property code provides that “[t]his subchapter applies only to a transaction involving an executory contract for conveyance of real property used or to be used as the purchaser’s residence .”   See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.062(a) (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added).