COURT OF APPEALS
[…] PANEL A: CAYCE, C.J.; HOLMAN and WALKER, JJ.
DELIVERED: March 24, 2005
NOTES
1. See 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 1691–1691f (West 1998).
2. In such a case, the defendant also must make prima facie proof that venue is maintainable in the county to which transfer is sought. Tex. R. Civ. P. 87(2)(a)-(b), (3)(a); Wilson, 886 S.W.2d at 260 n.1.
3. Rule 87(2)(a) refers to section 15.001 as the “General Rule” regarding venue; however, that section was renumbered as section 15.002 in 1995. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.001 historical note (Vernon 2002) [Act of May 8, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 138, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 978, 979].
4. Section 15.002, the general venue statute, provides that all lawsuits shall be brought:
(1) in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred;
(2) in the county of the defendant’s residence at the time the cause of action accrued if the defendant is a natural person;
(3) in the county of the defendant’s principal office in Texas, if the defendant is not a natural person; or
(4) if (1), (2), and (3) do not apply, in the county in which the plaintiff resided at the time of the accrual of the cause of action.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.002(a) (Vernon 2002) (emphasis
supplied).
5. Tidwell and Butler did not put on any proof that Lynn Smith’s principal place of business was in Johnson County.