Service Employment Redevelopment v. Fort Worth Independent School District
[…] The contract further provided that “[i]f any provision . . . is declared invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be deemed modified to the extent necessary and possible to render it valid and enforceable” and that “[a]ny unlawful provision shall be deemed stricken from the agreement and shall have no effect.”

        In December 1999, appellant sued FWISD alleging that the school district breached the contract by failing to compensate appellant in the amount required under education code section 37.008(g) for the 1995-96 school year.1  See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 37.008(g) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Section 37.008(g) requires school districts to “allocate to a disciplinary alternative education program the same expenditure per student . . . that would be allocated to the student’s school if the student were attending the student’s regularly assigned education program.” Id.