Service Employment Redevelopment v. Fort Worth Independent School District
[…] Id.; Pelzel, 77 S.W.3d at 249.  Thus, we will review Pelzel and other post- Missouri Pacific cases to determine if FWISD’s position is correct.

Travis County v. Pelzel & Assoc.

        In Pelzel, a construction company brought a breach of contract action against Travis County, seeking payment allegedly due under a contract for construction of an office building.  Pelzel, 77 S.W.3d at 247-48.  Prior to filing suit in the district court, the company presented its breach of contract claim to the county commissioner’s court pursuant to Texas Local Government Code section 89.004.  Id. at 247; see also Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 89.004 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).  The county refused to pay the claim.  Pelzel, 77 S.W.3d at 247.

        Section 89.004(a), entitled “Presentation of Claim,” provides that “a person may not file suit on a claim against a county . . . unless the person has presented the claim to the commissioners court and the commissioners court neglects or refuses to pay all or part of the claim.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 89.004(a).  The supreme court held that this statutory language did not clearly and unambiguously waive immunity from suit.