Service Employment Redevelopment v. Fort Worth Independent School District
[…] 9.  Clear and unambiguous waivers of consent to suit include, for example, the Tort Claims Act, which provides that “[s]overeign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.025(a). The Private Real Property Rights Preservation Act states that “[s]overeign immunity to suit and liability is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2007.004(a) (Vernon 2000).