Service Employment Redevelopment v. Fort Worth Independent School District
[…] Thus, we determine as a matter of law whether the undisputed facts establish jurisdiction.

        When a plea to the jurisdiction challenges the pleadings, we determine if the pleader has alleged facts that affirmatively demonstrate the court’s jurisdiction to hear the cause.  Id.; Tex. Ass'n of Bus., 852 S.W.2d at 446. We construe the pleadings liberally in favor of the plaintiff and look to the pleader’s intent. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226; Tex. Ass'n of Bus., 852 S.W.2d at 446.

        Appellant contends that Texas Education Code section 11.151(a) waives the school district’s immunity from suit for breach of contract. Section 11.151(a) provides that “[t]he trustees of an independent school district constitute a body corporate and in the name of the district may acquire and hold real and personal property, sue and be sued, and receive bequests and donations or other moneys or funds coming legally into their hands.“  Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.151(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) (emphasis added).  In support of its argument, appellant cites the Texas Supreme Court’s holding in Missouri Pacific Railroad Co. v.