Scottie A. McDaniel v. State
[…] DELIVERED: March 3, 2005


NOTES

1.  Officer Harris’s report did not include appellant’s purported statement about what he thought the spirits were going to tell him to do.

2.  The pertinent language of the penal code provides:

  
        
“A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person.”  Tex. Penal Code art. 20.03(a) (Vernon 2003).

        “‘Abduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found; or using or threatening to use deadly force.”  Id. art. 20.01(2)(A), (B) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).

        "’Restrain’ means to restrict a person's movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person's liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person.” Id. art. 20.01(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).

        “A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person with the intent to facilitate the commission of a felony.” Id. art. 20.04(a)(3) (Vernon 2003).
   

3.  See Curry v. State, 30 S.W.3d 394, 403 (Tex. Crim.