Samuel John Major Davis v. State
[…] In the case now before this court, S.W.’s mother testified that she told Appellant that her daughter was only fifteen years old at the time she agreed to allow her daughter to be photographed.  Appellant insisted that he believed that S.W. was at least eighteen years of age.  He said that he was first attracted to her while she was selling beer at a convenience store and that he believed that she would not have been allowed to sell the beer unless she were at least eighteen years of age.  Section 106.09 of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code provides that “no person may employ a person under 18 years of age to sell, prepare, serve, or otherwise handle liquor, or to assist in doing so.”6  Section 71.03 makes this provision applicable to convenience store owners who sell beer.7  Both S.W. and her mother conceded that S.W. did sell beer at the convenience store.