Samuel John Major Davis v. State
[…] When she returned home, she told her brother that Appellant wanted to photograph her nude. S.W.’s mother then contacted the police.  A warrant was issued to search Appellant’s apartment, and the nude photos were found on Appellant’s hard drive.  Appellant admitted that he had taken the photos but stated that S.W. had told him that she was eighteen years old and that he had assumed that she was at least eighteen because she worked at a convenience store selling beer, cigarettes, and lotto tickets.

        A person commits the offense of sexual performance by a child under section 43.25(b) of the Texas Penal Code “if, knowing the character and content thereof, he employs, authorizes, or induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual performance.”2  At the time of the offense, the statute provided that it was an affirmative defense if “the defendant, in good faith, reasonably believed that the child who engaged in the sexual conduct was 18 years of age or older.”3  A person charged with a criminal offense must prove an affirmative defense