TARRANT CO. HOSP. V. GE AUTOMATION
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code Ann . § 312.002 (Vernon 1998); Dallas Morning News Co. v. Bd. of Trustees , 861 S.W.2d 532, 535-36 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1993, writ denied).

Discussion

The code sections referenced in section 16.061 deal with statutes of limitations for at least twenty-eight separate and distinct causes of action, none of which is applicable to any of the causes of action alleged in Appellant’s suit against Appellees.  Additionally, section 16.061 recites that the State is not barred by section 16.051, which is entitled “Residual Limitation Period” and states, “Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”   Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.051 (Vernon 1997).  Appellees assert that the residual limitation period of section 16.051 is not applicable because section 2.725 contains an express limitations period that bars Appellant from pursuing its contract and warranty causes of action.